Privacy Policy Statement

1. Our General Policy

Prima Living (hereinafter referred to as the " Site ") is committed to protect your privacy. The Site will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong and to meet internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection.

2. Data Collection and Use
(i) To facilitate the Site to provide services to you from time to time, it is necessary for you on a voluntary basis to supply the Site with personal data. Personal data collected by the Site may include but not limited to the following :
a. Name
b. Address
c. telephone or pager or fax number
d. e-mail address
e. credit card number, name of bank and expiry date
f. other data in connection with our operations.
The information is used only by the Site for the purposes stated in the respective screens on which the Site invites you to provide your data and in accordance with this policy statement. The Site will only use the information provided for the stated purposes. The Site will not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.
(ii) The Site does not collect any personal data from you during your browsing our website. When you visit our website, the Site records your visit only as a "hit" and IP address and does not collect any personal data from you. The "hit" information is to allow the Site to compile general statistics to show the daily number of visitors to our website. The Site uses this information only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our website.
(iii) When you visit certain services of our website, the Site collects general information about your visits by means of cookies files. The information is only used for analyzing your preference in relation to the member services we provide and will not be provided to any third parties.

3. Data Security

Once the Site has obtained your personal data, they will be maintained securely in our system. Only the authorised staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to such personal data. The Site will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

4. Transfer of Personal Data

Your personal data held by the Site will be kept confidential but the Site may provide such information to :
a. banks in connection with payment of relevant fees;
b. any other person or corporation under a duty of confidentiality to us which was undertaken to keep such information confidential;
c. where such disclosure is authorised or required by law; and
d. other third party organizations which may assist in Aurora's business.

5. Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

The Site may from time to time send direct marketing materials based on your personal data. If you do not want your personal data be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please advise the Site in writing or by e-mail.

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

The Ordinance provides you the rights to ascertain whether the Site is holding your personal data, to obtain a copy of those data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Requests for access and correction shall be sent to our e-mail address at info@primaliving.com .